Privacy Policy

Effective: September, 2017

Open When is committed to protecting your privacy and we treat your privacy very seriously. We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). By using Open When’s mobile application (the “App”), you agree to the way in which we process and deal with your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Service. It is your responsibility to read this Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you must not use the App.

Personal Information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. When creating an account, we may collect a variety of information including your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, preferences, date of birth, usernames, and payment information.

    How we use your personal information:
    • We may use personal information to provide support and respond to inquiries.
    • To enable you to communicate with other users of the App.
    • We may use personal information to keep you posted on Open When’s latest product announcements, service announcements, promotions, or upcoming events.
    • We may also use personal information to provide you with updates and notices regarding our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy.
    • If you enter into a contest or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
    • Internal purposes including auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our product offering, service offering, and customer communications.
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
    • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it or for any other purpose with your consent.
When using the App, you as the user are responsible for the information that you disclose. Please exercise discretion and caution when disclosing any information that may help another user locate or identify you. You understand that by using the App, any information that you post or provide is given freely and voluntarily. Although we have reasonable security measures in place, we cannot and do not assure the confidentiality of any information that you disclose in connection with the App.
We also collect non-personal information which is data in a form that does not, on its own, allow direct association with any specific individual. Non-personal information may be collected, used, transferred, and disclosed for any purpose.

When using the App we may collect non-personal information such as IP addresses, browser type, operating system, search history, referral source, exit pages, browsing activity, dates and times of visit, other site usage data, geographical location, screen resolution, etc. This data may be compiled and analyzed on both on an individual and aggregated basis.

    How we use non-personal information:
    • We may use non-personal information to better understand customer behavior, provide more useful information to our customers, understand which parts of the App are most interesting, and improve our products, services, and advertising.
    • We may use non-personal information to send targeted email marketing messages or display targeted advertising.
    • We may also use non-personal information to diagnose technical issues with our software and server, administer services, gather demographics, and improve the App.
The App, our online services, email messages, and advertisements may use cookies and other tracking technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser. It remembers information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. Some examples of how we use cookies are to track your local preferences, to access your information when you sign in to your account so that we can provide you with personalized content, to display the most relevant advertisements, and to help us analyze traffic and use of the App. Cookies do not store your personal information.

We may also use pixel tags, web beacons, clear gif technology, action tags or other similar tracking technology. These features allow us to monitor the use of the App. Examples of information that may be collected include the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page, the browser type, information regarding any cookies previously placed on the computer by that server. In addition, we may collect and aggregate the time spent on the App, viewer actions such as scrolling or clicking, and user action on the App including page views. We may also use variants of this technology provided by a third party to collect information about your visit in conjunction with our cookies to provide offers and information that may be of interest to you.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company or service providers is not covered by our privacy policy but rather by their own privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

Cookies are permanent files that remain on your computers non-volatile storage until you delete them manually through your browser or operating system.
We may use other companies under agreements with us to provide advertisements when you use the App. These companies may collect and use non-personal information such as click stream information, browser type, time and date, etc. in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie, web beacon, or pixel tags to collect this information which is subject to their own privacy policies.
    We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:
    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
    • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
    • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to physical safety of any person, violation of Open When’s Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Open When’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which your personal information is among the assets transferred.
The App may include social media features, widgets or integrations such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yahoo, Microsoft, Google, or other relevant social media platforms. These features and widgets will be clearly marked with relevant logo or phrasing (for example, the Facebook button or Facebook like button). If you choose to click one of these features or widgets, your browser may connect directly to their server to display the content. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting, and may use cookies to enable features to work properly. These features and widgets may either be hosted on our servers or third party servers. Your interactions with any third party features or widgets are governed by the respective privacy policy of the company providing it.
Registered users of the App can modify or delete the personal information that they provided upon registration including their contact preferences. We may, from time to time, send you promotional emails regarding our product and service offerings that may be of interest to you. You may opt out from receiving promotional emails by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any promotional email received. Please note, that even if you opt out of promotional emails you may still receive messages pertaining to services offered including, but not limited to, communications related to fulfilling a transaction, service announcements, notices regarding Open When’s Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, or administrative messages.

You may delete your account at any time through the App. Please note that even after removing information from your profile or deleting your account, copies of the deleted information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent that it has been shared with others or it was otherwise distributed pursuant to these terms. We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with requested services. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.
If you are a California resident, you have the right to request information regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of your personal information with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

    You have the right to submit a request to us at the designated address and receive the following information:
    • The categories of information we disclosed to third parties for the third parties direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.
    • The names and addresses of third parties that received such information, and if the nature of a third party's business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party’s name, examples of the products or services marketed.
To request a copy of this information in a standardized format (note – the information will not be individually tailored to you), please send your request to us at hello@openwhenapp.com.
Please note that the App is directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using the App, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. While some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own, we commit to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this Privacy Policy.
Open When does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without verifiable parental permission. If we are made aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with COPPA, we will delete this information as soon as possible.
Open When is committed to protecting your privacy and we treat your privacy very seriously. We limit access to personal information about our customers to our employees and agents on a need to know basis. Personal information is only provided to personnel who need to know the information to provide services requested. We follow generally accepted standards and best practices to protect the security of personal information submitted to us from unauthorized access including encryption, secure passwords, physical security, etc. These protections, however, are not a replacement for the security measures in your control. No method of electronic data transmission or electronic data storage is one hundred percent secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer or mobile device.
This Privacy Policy solely governs the use and disclosure of information that Open When collects from you and does not apply to the practices of any third party. Please be aware that when you click through to a third party website or application or use a third party feature or widget that our Privacy Policy no longer applies and any information you provide to them is subject to their privacy policy.
We may update this policy at any time by posting the updated terms on the App, by updating the link on the App page, and changing the “last updated” date. If we make a material change to this policy pertaining to the use of your personal information, we will update our users by placing a prominent notice on the App, or by sending an email notice. Use of the App after an update to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the updated policy.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at hello@openwhenapp.com.

Get exclusive updates about OpenWhen

Make your messages even more unique by adding images or drawings until your heart’s content.

We don’t share your personal information with anyone.

© 2017 by Direct Works Media. All rights reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF USE